NBC Auto Callable Contingent Income Note Securities (Maturity-Monitored Barrier) linked to a portfolio of Canadian financial institutions, due on July 27, 2026

Current price: $100.70
As of 15-Jun-2021

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC20798
ISM Code:
V45425
Ticker Symbol:
BMO CT Equity, BNS CT Equity, CM CT Equity, GWO CT Equity, MFC CT Equity, POW CT Equity, PWF CT Equity, RY CT Equity, SLF CT Equity, TD CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
25-Jul-2019
Maturity date:
27-Jul-2026
Note term:
7.0 years
Call Date 1:
27-Jan-2020
Call Date 2:
27-Jul-2020
Call Date 3:
27-Jan-2021
Call Date 4:
27-Jul-2021
Call Date 5:
27-Jan-2022
Call Date 6:
27-Jul-2022
Call Date 7:
27-Jan-2023
Call Date 8:
27-Jul-2023
Call Date 9:
29-Jan-2024
Call Date 10:
29-Jul-2024
Call Date 11:
27-Jan-2025
Call Date 12:
28-Jul-2025
Call Date 13:
27-Jan-2026
Call Valuation Date 1:
20-Jan-2020
Call Valuation Date 2:
20-Jul-2020
Call Valuation Date 3:
20-Jan-2021
Call Valuation Date 4:
20-Jul-2021
Call Valuation Date 5:
20-Jan-2022
Call Valuation Date 6:
20-Jul-2022
Call Valuation Date 7:
20-Jan-2023
Call Valuation Date 8:
20-Jul-2023
Call Valuation Date 9:
22-Jan-2024
Call Valuation Date 10:
22-Jul-2024
Call Valuation Date 11:
20-Jan-2025
Call Valuation Date 12:
21-Jul-2025
Call Valuation Date 13:
20-Jan-2026
Final Valuation Date:
20-Jul-2026

Highlights

  • 7-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of Canadian financial institutions.
  • Potential Coupon Payments: Provided that the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Coupon Payment Threshold on the applicable Coupon Payment Valuation Date, Holders will be entitled to receive a Coupon Payment on each Coupon Payment Date.
  • Coupon Payment Threshold: -40.00%
  • Call Threshold: 10.00%.
  • Potential Coupon Payment: $5.90 p.a. paid semi-annually.
  • Participation factor: 0.00%.
  • Maturity Barrier: -40.00%.
  • If the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on a Call Valuation Date, the Note Securities will be automatically called on the applicable Call Date and the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is positive on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is nil or negative but equal to or higher than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is negative and lower than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Reference Portfolio Return].
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Daily secondary market available under normal market conditions.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
15-Jun-2021
Current Price:
$100.70
Current ETC:
$0.00
Price Net of ETC:
$100.70
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

On February 13, 2020, Power Corporation of Canada (TSX: POW) (“Power Corporation”) and Power Financial Corporation (TSX: PWF) (“Power Financial”) announced the completion of a reorganization transaction pursuant to which Power Corporation acquired all the common shares of Power Financial held by holders other than Power Corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries. This event triggered a Substitution Event in connection with the Note Securities as per the terms of the Prospectus. As such, we hereby advise the Holders of the Note Securities that, as of the closing of the markets on February 18, 2020, the common shares of Power Financial have been replaced by the common shares of Power Corporation as a Reference Asset in the Reference Portfolio of the Note Securities in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Prospectus. As a result, all calculations in respect of the Reference Portfolio Return that were based on the price of the common shares of Power Financial are, from February 18, 2020 until the Maturity Date, based on the price of the common shares of Power Corporation.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial PriceCurrent PriceReturnWeighting
Manulife Financial Corporation24.2524.711.90%15%
Bank of Montreal99.83127.5127.73%12%
Bank of Nova Scotia70.7381.2314.85%12%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce103.80145.8940.55%12%
Royal Bank of Canada104.50127.3321.85%12%
Toronto-Dominion Bank77.2387.5013.30%12%
Power Corporation of Canada27.7539.6142.76%10%
Sun Life Financial Inc.54.9763.6315.75%10%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.29.1036.3224.81%5%
Reference Portfolio Return21.57%
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Call Threshold10.00%